EXTEMP.IE
PRIVACY STATEMENT
Last updated March 2008
PRIVACY STATEMENT
Extemp.ie, trading as [●] ("Extemp" or "we") respects and protects your right to privacy in relation to your interactions with this website (the "Website"). We have adopted the following policy to safeguard your personal information and to protect its confidentiality. Any information which is provided by you to Extemp via this Website or otherwise will be treated in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and/or such amending or replacement legislation as may be adopted in Ireland from time to time.

Please ensure that you read this Privacy Statement before using this Website. If you do not read or if you disagree with any aspect of the Privacy Statement, you should not use this Website. Your use of this Website signifies your agreement to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Statement.
Registered users of the Website can access information on extemporaneous preparations, including, but not limited to, monographs, links to journal and research articles and historical formulae hereafter referred to as the "Resources".

Collection and Use of Information
When registering with Extemp, you will be asked to provide certain personal information, such as your pharmacist registration number [name, home address, email address, phone number,] password and other information required to provide you with the Resources as requested. Personal information which we collect from you will only be used for the purposes for which it was provided by you and will not be released to any third parties except to the extent as set out below.

If at any time after giving us this personal information you decide that you no longer wish for Extemp to hold or use this information, or if the information we hold about you becomes out of date, please notify us in writing, and we will endeavour to remove or rectify the information promptly.

We will use your personal information to identify you as a user, to respond to your queries about the Resources, to set up and administer your account, and for any other purposes as notified to you from time to time.

We do not collect or keep your personal data unless it is necessary for the above purposes(s) or required by law. Extemp will not keep your data for any longer than is necessary for these purposes or as required by law.

Disclosure of Personal Information
Extemp will not rent, sell or share your personal information with any third party except as described in this Privacy Statement or as otherwise agreed by you. You acknowledge and agree that we use your personal information to activate and administer your account and to process your orders for the Resources ordered from this Website.

You also acknowledge and agree that in certain circumstances we may need to disclose personal information relating to you to third parties, for example, [insert if any]. In other instances we may be obliged to disclose your personal information in order to conform to any requirements of law or to comply with any legal process, as well as to protect and defend the rights of Extemp, and/or our users.

[Extemp reserves the right to transfer information (including your personal information) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of Extemp, a subsidiary or line of business associated with Extemp.]

Links to Third Party Websites
You should also be aware that where you link to another Website from the Website, Extemp has no control over that other Website. Accordingly, Extemp cannot guarantee that the controller of that Website will respect your privacy in the same manner as Extemp.

Access to your Personal Information
You have the right to request a copy of the information which we hold about you (for which we may charge you a small statutory fee) and to have inaccuracies in the information corrected. Please address your requests in writing to [●].

Use of Technical Information
While using this Website, you may have the opportunity to send us information relating to you. By participating, you will be providing us with some level of personal information relating to you. This information will only be used by Extemp for the purpose for which it was provided by you or for verification purposes and statistical analysis.
Due to the nature of the internet, we cannot guarantee the protection of your personal data and therefore we are not responsible for any loss or damage resulting to you from your use of this Website. You should be aware that each time you visit this Website, two general levels of information about your visit can be retained. The first level comprises statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate and non-individual specific basis of all browsers who visit the Website and the second is information which is personal or particular to a specific visitor who knowingly chooses to provide that information.
The statistical and analytical information provides us with a general and non-individual specific information about the number of people who visit this Website; the number of people who return to the Website; the pages that they visit; and where they were before they came to the Website and the page in the Website at which they exited. This information helps us monitor traffic on the Website so that we can manage the Website's capacity and efficiency. This type of non-personal information and data can be collected through the standard operation for internet servers and logs as well as "cookies".]
Cookies
Cookies are small data files that a Website can use in order to recognise visitors who revisit a Website so as to facilitate their ongoing access to and use of the Website. Cookies are used by Websites to store visitor's user settings and therefore most browsers are initially configured to accept cookies. Typically, cookies involve the assigning of a unique number to the visitor.
You should be aware that Extemp is unable to control the use of cookies or the resulting information by other third parties such as advertisers or parties hosting data for Extemp. One simple way to prevent the use of cookies is to activate the facility which is available in most web browsers that enables a user to deny or accept cookies. However, you should realise that certain cookies may be necessary in order to provide you with certain features such as the customised delivery of certain information.
Disclaimer
Extemp, its directors, employees, servants and agents, partners and contributors, affiliates or other representatives and their respective parent and subsidiary companies, shall not be liable in respect of any claims, emergencies, demands, causes of action, damages, losses, expenses, including without limitation, reasonable Legal fees and costs of proceedings arising out of or in connection with the use and/or dissemination of personal information relating to you in accordance with this privacy STATEMENT and your consents.
Amendments
Extemp reserves the right in its sole discretion to amend this Privacy Statement at any time, and you should regularly check this Privacy Statement for any amendments.

Dear extemp.ie users,
Both existing and new users are welcome to the re-launched extemp.ie website, a directory of extemporaneous formulations.  The new site is easier to navigate, and registration is free.  Many new monographs may be found in the 'Monograph Downloads' secion, including many archival monographs for reference purposes.  The administrators of extemp.ie welcome feedback and comments.
Best regards, www.extemp.ie

2016 Update: Please click to see the following videos on eye drop preparation developed by MMUH

www.extemp.ie was developed and is maintained by The School of Pharmacy, RCSI, under a grant from the Pharmaceutical Society of Ireland and has also been kindly supported by Fannin Healthcare.

Privacy | Terms of Use
rcsi-logo logo-fannin